We support our Publishers and Content Creators. You can view this story on their website by CLICKING HERE.
[…] An election superintendent’s role in certifying election results pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493 is ministerial, even though many other aspects of her position are discretionary.

Regardless of the characterization of the election superintendent’s role in certifying election results, that certification pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2- 493 is mandatory.

Consequently, no election superintendent (or member of a board of elections and registration) may refuse to certify or abstain from certifying election results under any circumstance.

If, in performing her responsibility set forth in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(8) “to inspect systematically and thoroughly the conduct of primaries and elections in the several precincts of his or her county to the end that primaries and elections may be honestly, efficiently, and uniformly conducted,” an election superintendent (or member of a board of elections and registration) determines a need for election information from the staff of the superintendent’s office (or of the board), that information, if not protected from disclosure by law, regulation, or rule, should be promptly provided.