We support our Publishers and Content Creators. You can view this story on their website by CLICKING HERE.
[…] In fact, those stoppages were illegal, and, therefore, the votes counted afterward were arguably voidable or even void. South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Georgia, and Nevada, inter alia, had explicit language in their election statutes forbidding stopping the count—assumedly, for the obvious reason that stoppages provide great opportunity for cheating.
For example, Pennsylvania’s §1222 states, “…The election officers shall forthwith proceed to canvass and compute the votes cast, and shall not adjourn or postpone the canvass or computation until it shall have been fully completed.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 630 of Georgia’s Elections Code provides even greater detail, pointing at the magnitude of the issue: